I. BACKGROUND.
[…] As we noted in Allison, formal rulemaking “would better insure a uniform set of substantive standards,” but case-by-case adjudication may allow the consistent precedential use of previous decisions. Allison, 723 F.2d at 637-39. Whatever method is chosen, we emphasize that, if the programs are to be implemented, they must be implemented quickly so that eligible farmers may receive assistance at the earliest possible date.
. The appellees properly point out that the enabling legislation of the Commodity Credit Corporation (CCC) precludes issuance of an injunction against the Corporation. 15 U.S.C. § 714b(c). ("The Corporation — * * * (c) may sue and be sued, but no attachment, injunction, garnishment or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Corporation or its property.”) Because issuance of benefits under the LFP, 7 U.S.C. § 1427, is administered under the auspices of the CCC, we are unable to authorize the relief requested by appellants, even if it were warranted.