I. BACKGROUND.
[…] We believe that Heckler's consideration of an agency’s decision not to enforce the law in a single instance presents an issue distinguishable from the Secretary’s decision not to promulgate general regulations embodying the intent of Congress.
In addition, by analogy, the Court addresses and distinguishes the Secretary’s inaction in the present case: “If [Congress] has indicated an intent to circumscribe agency enforcement discretion, and has provided meaningful standards for defining the limits of that discretion, there is 'law to apply’ under section 701(a)(2), and courts may require that an agency follow that law.” Id. — U.S. at ---, 105 S.Ct. at 1657.
. Section 1981a provides:
In addition to any of the authority that the Secretary may have to defer principal and interest and forego foreclosure, the Secretary may permit, at the request of the borrower, the deferral of principal and interest on any outstanding loan made, insured, or held by the Secretary under this chapter, or under the provisions of any other law administered by the Farmers Home Administration, and may forego foreclosure of any such loan, for such *351period as the Secretary deems necessary upon a showing by the borrower that due to circumstances beyond the borrower’s control, the borrower is temporarily unable to continue making payments of such principal and interest when due without unduly impairing the standard of living of the borrower. The Secretary may permit interest that accrues during the deferral period on any loan deferred under this section to bear no interest during or after such period: Provided, That if the security instrument securing such loan is foreclosed such interest as is included in the purchase price at such foreclosure shall he-come part of the principal and draw interest from the date of foreclosure at the rate prescribed by law.
7 U.S.C. § 1981a (1982).