I attest to the accuracy and
[…] protection is consistent with our policy favoring the right to contract.” For reasons explained
in this Opinion, we conclude that any semblance of a relinquishment was not voluntary in
this case.
{22} In addition, HSD argues that, in the provider agreements it made with Plaintiffs,
Plaintiffs agreed “[t]o accept as payment in full the amount paid in accordance with the
reimbursement structure in effect for the period during which such services were provided
as per 42 [C.F.R. §] 447.15.” The Medicaid Payment for Services Rule, 42 C.F.R. § 447.15,
provides that participation in the Medicaid program is limited to providers that “accept, as
payment in full, the amounts paid by the agency plus any deductible, coinsurance or
copayment required by the plan to be paid by the individual.” Thus, HSD contends that
Plaintiffs cannot seek additional payments from HSD under the fee-for-service program
because, “by agreeing to become Medicaid providers[, Plaintiffs] have agreed not to seek
reimbursement from HSD beyond what is paid to them by HSD pursuant to its drug