I attest to the accuracy and
[…] Plaintiffs contend that “they are entitled to this amount because
Defendants did not have approval for the rate change when they began to reimburse at the
new amount.” HSD argues that retroactive approval is sufficient. The district court held that
HSD was not liable for implementing an amendment to the state Medicaid program prior to
approval by the federal government. We affirm the district court’s ruling and hold that
retroactive approval is sufficient.
{64} Two federal statutes of the Social Security Act provide guidance in this matter.
Under Title XIX of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396-1 (1984), “[t]he sums made
available under [Medicaid legislation] shall be used for making payments to [s]tates which
have submitted, and had approved by the Secretary [of the Federal Department of Health and
Human Services], [s]tate plans for medical assistance.” Furthermore, under 42 U.S.C.A. §
1396c (1965),
[i]f the Secretary, after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing to the