I attest to the accuracy and
[…] equivalent drug, is a term of the provider agreements with which HSD must abide.
{74} HSD argues that Plaintiffs do not have a right to sue for further reimbursement under
this contract because of the above quoted section in the agreements titled, “Payment in Full.”
HSD contends that this term of the contract waives any right to sue for further
reimbursement because Plaintiffs promised to “accept as payment in full the amounts paid
in accordance with the reimbursement structure in effect for the period during which such
services were provided as per 42 C.F.R. 447.15.” HSD argues that, under 42 C.F.R. 447.15,
the Medicaid program must be “limited to providers who agree to accept as payment in full
the amounts paid by the agency.” HSD construes this to mean that providers may not seek
further reimbursement or additional payments from the state even when HSD fails to pay
providers for their services with the amount required by state statute.
{75} This is not the meaning of this clause of the contract.