Johnson v. Orr
[…] It is certainly not the case that the adjutant general acts as an "agent” to the Secretary of the Air Force in the sense of carrying out his commands. On the contrary, as noted, the actual decision to discharge technicians, and the implementation of that decision, is made by the adjutant general.

. Indeed, in Novotny the Court clarified that its holding did not overturn the many cases where “we have held that substantive rights conferred in the 19th Century were not withdrawn, sub silentio, by the subsequent passage of the modern statutes.” 442 U.S. at 377, 99 S.Ct. at 2351.

. Section 709(e)(5) says "a right of appeal ... shall not extend beyond the adjutant general of the jurisdiction concerned." That provision precludes further administrative appeals, not court review of the Guard’s actions. New Jersey Air National Guard v. Federal Labor Relations Authority, 677 F.2d 276, 280 n. 3 (3d Cir.1982).