dissenting.
[…] It held, however, that a cause of action would not lie because the deprivation resulted from a random and unauthorized act and because state law afforded the prisoner a post-deprivation remedy. “This procedure was in existence at the time of the loss here in question but [the prisoner] did not use it.” Id. at 543, 101 S.Ct. at 1917. Thus, the Court considered the presence of a remedy available for the violation as significant.
In the instant case as well, plaintiffs had an available remedy. Not only was the remedy handy, but the plaintiffs Johnson and Sheller took full advantage of it. Section 709(e) of the Act provides for separation for cause or separation for failure to continue membership in or specified grade in the National Guard. In the event of termination as a technician, the technician *401must be given written notice “at least thirty days prior to the termination date of such employment.” 32 U.S.C. § 709(e)(6). The Act also provides for a right of appeal to the adjutant general.3 The plaintiffs utilized the appeal procedure set forth in the Act and then exercised their right to proceed with an action against their employer under the Administrative Procedure Act (APA).