4 vs. NO. 31,745
[…] Finally,
9 Serna has filed a complaint with this Court that is captioned as a complaint in federal
10 district court. As this is not a federal district court, and as this Court is not a trial court
11 and does not resolve complaints, it appears that Serna has misfiled the complaint.
12 Accordingly, we simply note its filing with this Court, but take no action on it.
13 In our notice of proposed summary disposition, we proposed to hold that the
14 district court properly dismissed Serna’s suit for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
15 Our proposal was based on NMSA 1978, Section 41-4-16(B) (1977) (stating that “no
16 court shall have jurisdiction to consider any suit or action” pursuant to the Tort Claims
17 Act if the statutorily required notice was not given), and NMSA 1978, Section 33-2-
18 11(B) (1990) (stating that the district court does not have subject matter jurisdiction
19 over any civil action filed by an inmate of the corrections department “with regard to
2