Yamamoto v. U.S. Parole Commission
[…] Only then would an upward revision of the guidelines possibly result in a more onerous punishment.12

Although the parole guidelines were intended to reduce the disparity of prison terms for like offenders and offenses, S.Rep. No. 369, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 18, reprinted in 1976 U.S.Code. Cong. & Ad.News 335, 339-40, Congress clearly intended that parole eligibility determinations would remain a matter of discretion with the Parole Commission. For example, 18 U.S.C. 4206(c) provides that “[t]he Commission may grant or deny release on parole notwithstanding the guidelines referred to in subsection (a) of this section if it determines there is good cause for so doing.” The legislative history of the 1976 Parole Commission and Reorganization Act confirms that Congress intended the Parole Commission to continue to make parole determinations on an individual basis in light of the “nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the