The RLEA maintained that not only the Soo’s new employees but also employees of other railroads affected by new competition from the Soo should be protected; the ICC disagreed. The RLEA also wanted protection for employees on furlough at the time of the transfer; the ICC decided that only employees active at the *329time of the sale or recalled to work thereafter should be protected.
The district court was authorized by the Restructuring Act, 45 U.S.C. § 904(b)(1), to decide for itself what labor protective conditions should be imposed. The statute provides: “In authorizing any sale or transfer, the court shall provide a fair arrangement at least as protective of the interests of employees as that required under section 11347 of title 49 of the United States Code.” The CNW proposed that the district court use its authority to implement a different set of conditions, called the “Appendix B” conditions. The Trustee supported these conditions for CNW’s bid.