Crounse Corporation v. Interstate Commerce Commission and United States of America
[…] Otherwise, a reviewing court cannot “approach the statutory construction issue ... with[ ] regard to the administrative understanding of the statute[ ]." NLRB v. Local Union No. 103, 434 U.S. 335, 351(1978); see majority op. at 1186. No reasons whatsoever were given by the ICC *1199for the broad change in its interpretation of the Act in the instant case.

Moreover, the ICC’s new interpretation of the Act utterly fails to satisfy Congress’s intent to prohibit all rail/barge mergers that effect any reduction in competition on the water routes in question. 49 U.S.C. § 11321(b) (ICC may permit merger of rail and bargelines only if “it will still allow competition, without reduction, on the water route in question.”) (emphasis added). Aside from the ICC’s own past practice of examining the level of rail/barge competition, basic competition principles require such an examination to determine the effect of the merger, not only on rail/barge competition, but on competition among bargelines as well.