National Acceptance Co. v. Roman Cleanser Co.
[…] National Acceptance Co. v. Roman Cleanser Co.

MERRITT, Circuit Judge.

The Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1060, limits the assignment of registered trademarks so that marks are assignable only “with the good will of the business in which the mark is used, or with that part of good will ... connected with the use of ... the mark.” The issue here is whether a security interest in a trademark constitutes an impermissible “assignment in gross” under the Act if the security interest fails to cover machinery and equipment needed to produce the trademarked goods.