concurring.
[…] The Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1060, provides that a “registered mark [trademark] ... shall be assignable with the goodwill of the business in which the mark is used.” It is further provided that assignment shall be by an instrument in writing (duly executed) and that the assignment “shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser for a valuable consideration without notice, unless it is recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office____”