Tennessee v. Herrington
[…] This consultation and cooperation would take place before congressional authorization as the statutory scheme requires. The Act’s *655legislative history seems to make this the clear intendment of the prescribed procedures in order to give the states a meaningful and timely role in the site selection process. See 626 F.Supp. at 1357-59 (discussing the Act’s legislative history). This goal, I believe, takes precedence over the goal of “timely development of an MRS proposal” as described by Judge Kennedy.

I therefore respectfully dissent from Part III of the majority opinion.

. Section 10137(b) states:

In performing any study of an area within a State for the purpose of determining the suitability of such area for a repository pursuant to section 10132(c) of this title, and in subsequently developing and loading [sic] any repository within such State, the Secretary shall consult and cooperate with the Governor and legislature of such State and the governing body of any affected Indian tribe in an effort to resolve the concerns of such State and any affected Indian tribe regarding the public health and safety, environmental, and economic impacts of any such repository. In carrying out his duties under this part, the Secretary shall take such concerns into account to the maximum extent feasible and as specified in written agreements entered into under subsection (c) of this section.

42 U.S.C.A. § 10137(b) (emphasis added).

. Section 10132(c) provides for review of recommended candidate repository sites by the President. It does not refer to MRS facilities.