Tennessee v. Herrington
[…] See General Elec. Uranium Management Corp. v. United States Dep’t of Energy, 764 F.2d 896, 904 (D.C.Cir.1985). Her statement of the background of the cases is a correct recitation; therefore, I have no problem with parts I and II of the decision and join in this discussion and disposition.

The Act’s consultation and cooperation requirements1 present a confused and complicated set of problems. As pointed out in footnote 9 of Judge Kennedy’s decision, Section 10137(c) of the NWPA requires the DOE to attempt to negotiate a consultation and cooperation agreement “[n]ot later than 60 days after (1) the approval of a site for site characterization for such a repository under section 10132(c)2 ... or (2) the written request of the State ... notified under section 10136(a)....” 42 U.S.C.A. § 10137(c). Here the DOE made no apparent attempt to negotiate a consultation and cooperation agreement on Tennessee sites before the Secretary recommended these sites for monitored retrievable storage (MRS) facilities.