City of Evanston v. Regional Transportation Authority
[…] Hodel, 595 F.2d 467 (9th Cir.1979); Realty Income Trust v. Eckerd, 564 F.2d 447 (D.C.Cir.1977); Robinson v. Knebel, 550 F.2d 422 (8th Cir.1977); City of Rochester v. United States Postal Service, 541 F.2d 967 (2d Cir.1976). In these cases, the plaintiffs successfully sought to require the defendants to take a “hard look,” through the preparation of an environmental impact statement (“EIS”), at the environmental consequences of their proposed actions. Plaintiffs here seek the same result.

In accordance with NEPA, 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C), all agencies of the federal government shall “include in every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment” a detailed statement (the EIS) concerning the environmental impact of the proposed action and related *1125matters. As we have previously held, however, no EIS need be prepared where the proposed action will not significantly affect the quality of the environment. River Road Alliance v.