IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Esparza responds that the
court of appeals correctly determined that his claims were based on premises liability because they
were not directly related to or inseparable from the hospital’s rendition of care. We disagree.
The Texas Medical Liability Act (TMLA) defines a health care liability claim as:
a cause of action against a health care provider or physician for treatment, lack of
treatment, or other claimed departure from accepted standards of medical care, or
health care, or safety or professional or administrative services directly related to
1
See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.001(a)(12)(A)(i) (defining a health care provider as a person or entity
“duly licensed, certified, registered, or chartered by the State of Texas to provide health care, including [] a registered
nurse”).
2
See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.001(a)(10 (defining health care as “any act or treatment performed
or furnished, or that should have been performed or furnished . . . to or on behalf of a patient” during the patient’s
medical care, treatment, or confinement).
2
health care, which proximately results in injury to or death of a claimant, whether the
claimant's claim or cause of action sounds in tort or contract.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.001(a)(13); Diversicare Gen. Partner, Inc. v.