United States v. Republic Marine, Inc.
[…] No such express re*1403striction on its appearance was made by the barge in its answer to Republic Marine's cross-claim, or at any other point in the litigation.

. The statutory provisions do not use the words "cause” or "proximate cause.” See infra note 2. All of the language describing the unlawful behavior in section 408 involve the common element of causation, however, and the courts generally frame the issue that way. See Central Soya, Inc., 697 F.2d at 168.

. 33 U.S.C. § 408 provides in pertinent part:

It shall not be lawful for any person or persons to take possession of or make use of, or build upon, or alter, deface, destroy, move, injure, obstruct by fastening vessels thereto or otherwise, or in any manner whatever impair the usefulness of any sea wall, bulkhead, jetty, dike, levee, wharf, pier, or other work built by the United States ... for the preservation and improvement of its navigable waters or to prevent floods____