United States v. Republic Marine, Inc.
[…] 33 U.S.C. § 411 provides in extenso:

Every person and every corporation that shall violate, or that shall knowingly aid, abet, authorize, or instigate a violation of the provisions of sections 407, 408, and 409 of this title shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and on conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $2,500 nor less than $500, or by imprisonment (in the case of a natural person) for not less than thirty days nor more than one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment, in the discretion of the court, one-half of said fine to be paid to the person or persons giving information which shall lead to conviction.

. We note that there is no dispute in this action over the identity of Lock 21 as a "work built by the United States ... for the preservation and improvement of any of its navigable waters or to prevent floods____” See 33 U.S.C. § 408; see also supra note 4.