IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] be interpreted as putting an end to the Cockerham test. [Section 3.201's predecessor] provides that one spouse will not
be personally liable for the acts of the other spouse by reason of the marital relationship. Instead a spouse is liable only
if the other spouse acts at the agent of the otherwise innocent spouse or if the other spouse incurs a debt for ‘necessaries.'
This ‘anti-Cockerham’ statement appears to clarify the previously murky waters regarding the personal liability of one
spouse for debts of the other."); McKnight, 37 S W . LJ. at 77.
24
T EX . F AM . C O D E § 3.201(a).
7
Section 2.501 states:
(a) Each spouse has the duty to support the other spouse.
(b) A spouse who fails to discharge the duty of support is liable to any
person who provides necessaries to the spouse to whom support is owed.25
Thus, one spouse is not liable for the other’s debt unless the other incurred it as the one’s agent or
the one failed to support the other and the debt is for necessaries. Applied to this case, Michael is