IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] 19
527 S.W .2d 162, 171 (Tex. 1975).
20
Id.
6
terms of section 5.61 [of the Family Code, currently Section 3.202]. Under Texas
law as amended and recodified in 1969, a community debt means nothing more than
that some community property is liable for its satisfaction.21
Professor Featherston has succinctly observed, “[m]arriage itself does not create joint and
several liability.”22 These and other commentators agree that one spouse’s liability for debts incurred
by or for the other is determined by statute.23 We agree.
Section 3.201(a) states:
A person is personally liable for the acts of the person’s spouse only if:
(1) the spouse acts as an agent for the person; or
(2) the spouse incurs a debt for necessaries as provided by
[Section 2.501].24
21
Joseph W . McKnight, Family Law: Husband and Wife, 37 S W . L.J. 65, 76-77 (1983). Gardner Aldrich’s
argument based on Section 3.202(c) suffers the same flaw as the court of appeals’ community debt rationale. Section