IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] To the extent those opinions are inconsistent
with today’s decision, we disapprove them.29
The trial court would have done as Carle instructed, requiring Michael to pay Stacy for her
attorney fees, but the parties then agreed on a different result. The trial court was correct in
rendering the decree on which Michael and Stacy agreed and refusing to order Michael to pay
Stacy’s attorney fees. Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of the court of appeals and render
judgment that Gardner Aldrich take nothing.
Nathan L. Hecht
Justice
Opinion delivered: May 17, 2013.
29
Section 106.002 of the Family Code authorizes a trial court in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship
to “render judgment for reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses and order the judgment and postjudgment interest to
be paid directly to an attorney”, and provides that “[a] judgment for attorney’s fees and expenses may be enforced in the
attorney’s name by any means available for the enforcement of a judgment for debt.” Gardner Aldrich does not claim
under this provision, and we do not consider its application.