TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] The
evidence showed that no child support was paid during the case. See Tex. Fam. Code
§ 154.009(a) (authorizing trial court to “order a parent to pay retroactive child support” if among
other things, parent “had not previously been ordered to pay support for the child”). Gilbert’s
challenge is to the amount, contending that the trial court should have awarded $4,746.32, the
amount that he proposed to the trial court. 11
“In ordering retroactive child support, the court shall apply the child support
guidelines provided by [chapter 154].” See Tex. Fam. Code § 154.009(b). “The child support
guidelines are intended to guide the court in determining the amount of retroactive child support,
if any, to be ordered.” Id. § 154.131(a). In determining the amount of retroactive child support,
the court also “shall consider the net resources of the obligor during the relevant time period”
11 In his post-trial briefing to the trial court, Gilbert argued:
The total support amount for retroactive support, within the framework of the
parties’ agreement and considering each month’s obligation from October through
the date of trial would total $4,746.32.
11