TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] child support). Further, a trial court may order child support in an amount other than that
established by the guidelines, see Tex. Fam. Code § 154.123 (authorizing court to order support
in amount not established by guidelines if “evidence rebuts presumption that application of the
guidelines is in the best interest of the child and justifies a variance from the guidelines”), and is
not bound by the parties’ agreement concerning child support if the court finds that the agreed
amount is not in the best interest of the child, see id. § 154.124 (addressing agreements between
parties for child support and stating that “[i]f the court finds the agreement is not in the child’s
best interest, . . . the court may render an order for the support of the child”).
Gilbert argues that it was uncontroverted that Nathan did not reside with Dana,
that she did not provide financial or medical support to Nathan throughout the case, that she only
supported the other two children during her periods of possession, and that she agreed to limit