TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] decision. Id.
7
Did the trial court abuse its discretion in its division of the parties’ credit card debt?
As support for his contention that the trial court abused its discretion in awarding
the disputed credit card debt to him, Gilbert relies on sections 2.501 and 3.201(a) of the Texas
Family Code. Section 3.201(a) states that
A person is personally liable for the acts of the person’s spouse only if: (1) the
spouse acts as an agent for the person; or (2) the spouse incurs a debt for
necessaries as provided by Subchapter F, Chapter 2.
Tex. Fam. Code § 3.201(a). Section 2.501 states that “[e]ach spouse has the duty to support the
other spouse” and that “[a] spouse who fails to discharge the duty of support is liable to any
person who provides necessaries to the spouse to whom support is owed.” Id. § 2.501. These
statutory provisions, however, concern a spouse’s liability to third parties. See, e.g., Tedder
v. Gardner Aldrich, LLP, 421 S.W.3d 651, 655 (Tex. 2013) (observing that marriage does not