TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] court in determining the amount of retroactive child support.” In re J.H., 264 S.W.3d at 924
(citing Garza v. Blanton, 55 S.W.3d 708, 710 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburgh 2001, no
pet.)); see also In re Sanders, 159 S.W.3d 797, 800–01 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2005, no pet.)
(stating that compliance with guidelines is not mandatory when deciding amount of retroactive
child support). Further, a trial court may order child support in an amount other than that
established by the guidelines, see Tex. Fam. Code § 154.123 (authorizing court to order support
in amount not established by guidelines if “evidence rebuts presumption that application of the
guidelines is in the best interest of the child and justifies a variance from the guidelines”), and is
not bound by the parties’ agreement concerning child support if the court finds that the agreed
amount is not in the best interest of the child, see id. § 154.124 (addressing agreements between