Dickerson v. Administrator, Environmental Protection Agency
[…] AFFIRMED.

. Over 250 drums of creosote constituents and other hazardous substances were located at the wood processing facility. Large quantities of waste creosote also were found in unlined surface impoundments at the site. Several wells were located within one quarter mile of the facility, but the EPA’s inspection determined that the waste creosote had not yet contaminated the wells. The EPA also discovered that the soil and vegetation at the site contained evidence of creosote.

. 42 U.S.C. § 9604(a)(1) provides in part:

(1) Whenever (A) any hazardous substance is released or there is a substantial threat of such a release into the environment, or (B) there is a release or substantial threat of release into the environment of any pollutant or contaminant which may present an imminent and substantial danger to the public health or welfare, the President is authorized to act, consistent with the national contingency plan, to remove or arrange for the removal of, and provide for remedial action relating to such hazardous substance, pollutant, or contaminant at any time (including its removal from any contaminated natural resource), or take any other response measure consistent with the national contingency plan which the President deems necessary to protect the public health or welfare or the environment.

.The appellants do not contest the EPA’s finding that creosote is a hazardous substance under 42 U.S.C. § 9601(14).

. 42 U.S.C. § 9613(h) provides:

(h) Timing of review