Dickerson v. Administrator, Environmental Protection Agency
[…] CERCLA gives the EPA the authority to remove or arrange for the removal of hazardous substances whenever any hazardous substance is released into the environment or there is a substantial threat of such release. 42 U.S.C. § 9604(a)(1).2 In this case the EPA determined that there was a substantial threat that creosote, a hazardous substance under 42 U.S.C. § 9601(14),3 may be released into the environment. After an attempt to have the owner clean up the site, the EPA brought an action seeking relief from appellants’ interference with the EPA’s right under *977§ 9604 to enter the Homerville site and remove the hazardous substances. Courts must enjoin any interference with the EPA’s entry to property “unless under the circumstances of the case the demand for entry or inspection is arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 42 U.S.C. § 9604(e)(5)(B)(i).

The record supports the district court’s decision that the EPA had a reasonable basis to believe there had been or could be a release of hazardous substances into the environment at the Homerville site.