I give you certain presumptions of law that are applicable to this case. A presumption is a conclusion which the law draws from so
[…] See Rose v. Lundy, 455 U.S. 509, 102 S.Ct. 1198, 71 L.Ed.2d 379 (1982). Petitioner declined to abandon his unexhausted claims; accordingly, on January 13, 1984, the court dismissed his petition without prejudice.
On January 26, 1984, petitioner returned to the Superior Court of Butts County, Georgia to exhaust his Sandstrom claim.9 The State moved the court to dismiss his habeas petition as successive pursuant to Ga.Code Ann. § 9-14-51 (1982). That statute provides:
All grounds for relief claimed by a petitioner for a writ of habeas corpus shall be raised by a petitioner in his original or amended petition. Any grounds not so raised are waived unless the Constitution of the United States or of this state otherwise requires or unless any judge to whom the petition is assigned, on considering a subsequent petition, finds grounds for relief asserted therein which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition.