concurring.
[…] Id. at 331.8 The Pennsylvania Supreme Court then promulgated what amounts to a new *484“rule” in eases where the Federal Community Defender was representing a PCRA petitioner: that -the lower courts should consider disqualifying counsel if they conclude that the Federal Community Defender is misusing federal funds. See, e.g., Sepulveda, 618 Pa. 262, 56 A.3d at 1151. However, because this rule bears no resemblance to the procedural rules that the state Supreme Court has historically promulgated or enforced pursuant to § 10(c), the proposition that § 10(c) actually provides authority for the disqualification rule is tenuous at best.
The Pennsylvania Constitution states, in relevant part, that “[t]he Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules governing practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts ... if such rules are consistent with this Constitution and neither abridge, enlarge nor modify the substantive rights of any litigant....” Pa. Const., art. V § 10(c). Though § 10 gives the state Supreme Court authority to “exercise general supervisory ... authority” over the courts and to prescribe “general rules” regulating the courts, nothing about the rules announced in these cases is the least bit “general.” Pa.