Ruppel v. CBS Corp., 701 F.3d 1176, 1180-81 (7th Cir.2012); accord Feidt v. Owens Coming Fiberglas Corp., 153 F.3d 124, 127 (3d Cir.1998).
D. Application of the Elements for Removal
We address each of the four elements in turn.
1. The Federal Community Defender is a “person”
The Federal Community Defender is a “person” within the meaning of § 1442(a)(1). Because the statute does not define “person,” we look to 1 U.S.C. § 1, which defines the term to “include corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals.” 1 *468U.S.C. § 1; see also Ruppel, 701 F.3d at 1181. As a non-profit corporation, the Defender Association of Philadelphia falls within this definition.