Marshall v. Lansing
[…] The Commission challenges this order as an unwarranted invasion into an area in which it has absolute and unreviewable discretion. We will address this contention in relation to each of the two Commission decisions rejected by the district court.

A.

The Commission argues that once a prisoner has been found guilty of an institutional disciplinary infraction, the Commission is free to assess as much of a penalty as it sees fit, provided it is within the “Rescission guidelines.” See 18 U.S.C. § 4206(a); 28 C.F.R. § 2.36. These guidelines “apply to the sanctioning of disciplinary infractions or new criminal behavior committed by a prisoner subsequent to the commencement of his sentence and prior to his release on parole. These guidelines specify the customary time to be served for such behavior which shall be added to the time required by the original presumptive or effective date.” 28 C.F.R. § 2.36(a). Moreover, the Commission notes that there is no statutory requirement of a statement of reasons explaining why a particular penalty was assessed.