Its determination was predicated upon the ruling that the union’s good standing requirement did not violate § 401(e) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 481(e), which guarantees that every union member in good standing shall have the right to be a candidate and to hold union office, subject to “reasonable qualifications uniformly imposed.” The district court declined to abide by the Secretary’s regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 452.37(b), which states that “[a] requirement of continuous good standing based on punctual payment of dues will be considered a reasonable qualification only if (1) it provides a reasonable grace period during which members may make up missed payments without loss of eligibility for office, and (2) the period of time involved is reasonable.” (footnote eliminated) The district court ruled that the quoted language is an incorrect and overbroad interpretation of § 401(e). It further ruled that the union had not violated the Act because the good standing requirement is reasonable and uniformly imposed.