U.S. Department of Health & Human Services v. Federal Labor Relations Authority
[…] Thus, the FLRA is correct in its “conclusion that the proposal does not affect management’s reserved authority, within the meaning of the statutory language, to make contracting-out decisions.” EEOC v. FLRA, 744 F.2d 842, 848 (D.C.Cir.1984), cert. dismissed, 476 U.S. 19, 106 S.Ct. 1678, 90 L.Ed.2d 19 (1986).

B.

I agree with the FLRA’s finding that arbitration of disputes involving application of the Circular would be in accordance with applicable laws because section 7121 of the Act already subjects disputes over contracting-out work to the Act’s grievance procedures. That provision states: “Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, any collective bargaining agreement shall provide procedures for the settlement of grievances ...” 5 U.S.C. § 7121(a)(1).