(dissenting).
[…] 1973 Amended Draft, supra, § 310.1(6) note. In New York City at present, arres-tees who can readily prove that they are being detained without probable cause must often wait two days or more until their arraignment to do so.3
The majority also relies on Schall v. Martin, 467 U.S. 253, 104 S.Ct. 2403, 81 L.Ed.2d 207 (1984). The issue in Schall was whether judicially ordered preventive detention pursuant to section 320.5(3)(b) of New York’s Family Court Act comported with “fundamental fairness” required by the due process clause of the fourteenth amendment. Under section 320.5(3)(b), the family court may order that a juvenile be detained after his “initial appearance”4 if the court determines that there is a “serious risk” that the child “may before the return date commit an act which if committed by an adult would constitute a crime.” N.Y.Fam.Ct.Act 320.5(3)(b) (McKinney 1983). If the family court determines that a juvenile poses such a “serious risk,” it may detain the juvenile after the initial appearance without making a finding of probable cause.