Dr. Bernard Heller Foundation v. Lee
[…] H.R.Rep. No. 1076, 90th Cong., 2d Sess., reprinted in 1968 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1792, 1807.

Unlike Rule 54(d) and 28 U.S.C. § 1821, the language of 28 U.S.C. § 1920, which authorizes a judge “of any court of the United States” to tax certain specified costs, cannot be applied to the District Court of the Virgin Islands because generally that court is not encompassed within the term “court of the United States.” See 28 U.S.C. § 451 (term “court of the United States” includes “any court created by Act of Congress the judges of which are entitled to hold office during good behavior”); 48 U.S.C. § 1614(a) (judges for the District Court of the Virgin Islands shall hold office for terms of ten years); United States v. George, 625 F.2d 1081 (3d Cir.1980). The different scope of the term in section 1821 does not affect this general definition. See United States v.