State Bank of Coloma v. National Flood Insurance Program
[…] See 42 U.S.C. §§ 4001-02 (Act’s purpose to “promote the public interest by providing appropriate protection against the perils of flood losses”).

But my principal reason for dissenting arises not from my disagreement with the majority over the proper exercise of discretion in applying tolling, but rather because the majority has ignored the dispositive effect of a fundamental and straightforward principle of law: the commencement of an action against a defendant ends the running of a statutory limitations period.

Amended section 1341 of the Flood Act, 42 U.S.C. § 4072, provides that an insurance claimant must “within one year ... after ... disallowance ... institute an action against the Director on such claim in the United States District Court.” Plaintiff filed his second action in the proper federal court on November 19,1985 against the “National Flood Insurance Program” (NFIP) rather than against the “Director” of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, of which the NFIP is an operating program.