I. Background
[…] Once again the Fifth Circuit offers instructive experience. In Van Ooteghem v. Gray, 774 F.2d 1332, 1337 (5th Cir.1985), the Fifth Circuit applied Familias Unidas to hold that a Texas treasurer could be liable under § 1983 because his decisions fell "on the local not state side of his duty; he was about the business of county govern-ment_Whatever state duties a County Treasurer may have, we are persuaded that in the personnel matters at issue here, Gray was wearing his county hat.” 774 F.2d at 1337.
. Section 14-6-1 reads in full: “The sheriff has the legal custody and charge of the jail in his county and all prisoners committed thereto, except in cases otherwise provided by law, and may appoint a jailer for whose acts he is civilly responsible.” This statute was found unconstitutional by the Alabama Supreme Court only ”[t]o the extent that it purports to impose civil liability on a sheriff for the acts of a jailer appointed by the sheriff.” Parker v.