I. Background
[…] Wright, 430 U.S. 651, 673, 97 S.Ct. 1401, 1413-14, 51 L.Ed.2d 711 (1977).
. The fact that Amerson may have been acting pursuant to a county policy or custom does not change this conclusion. Where there is a deficient governmental custom or policy, and a link exists between that custom or policy and a constitutional violation stemming from the implementation of the custom or policy, the injured party has a cause of action against the individual implementing the policy as well as against the governmental entity. See, e.g., Fundiller v. City of Cooper, 777 F.2d 1436 (11th Cir.1985).
. Section 14-6-1 reads in full: "The sheriff has the legal custody and charge of the jail in his county and all prisoners committed thereto, except in cases otherwise provided by law, and may appoint a jailer for whose acts he is civilly responsible.” The Alabama Supreme Court stated that this violates the state constitution “[t]o the extent that it purports to impose civil liability on a sheriff for the acts of a jailer appointed by the sheriff." Parker, 519 So.2d at 446.