OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Each taxpayer received less than the full amount of his gross benefit, however, because Conrail withheld income tax thereon which it in turn paid to the government. Each of the taxpayers filed a refund claim with the Internal Revenue Service seeking to recover the income tax withheld from his termination benefits. The claims were denied.
Taxpayers then instituted this suit in the district court for the Western District of Pennsylvania alleging that their termination benefits were specifically excluded from their gross income for tax purposes by 45 U.S.C. § 797d(b), which provides:
(b) Treatment of benefits
Any benefits received by an employee under an agreement entered into pursuant to section 797 of this title and any termination allowance received under section 797a of this title shall be considered compensation solely for purposes of—
(1) the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 (45 U.S.C. 231 et seq.); and
(2) determining the compensation received by such employee in any base year under the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act (45 U.S.C. 351 et seq.).