OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Supreme Court held that the union’s petition for judicial review “was nonetheless effective, because the timely petition for administrative reconsideration stay[s] the running of the Hobbs Act’s limitation period until the petition had been acted upon by the Commission.” 482 U.S. at 284, 107 S.Ct. at 2368.7
The Court in Locomotive Engineers recognized that a contrary conclusion was suggested by the language of 49 U.S.C. § 10327(i), which provides that “[njotwith-standing” 49 U.S.C. § 10327(g), the provision authorizing the ICC to reopen and reconsider its orders, “an action of the [ICC] is final on the date on which it is served, and a civil action to enforce, enjoin, suspend, or set aside the action may be filed after that date.” The Court acknowledged that this could be interpreted to *32mean that the pendency of reconsideration petitions does not render ICC orders nonfi-nal for purposes of triggering the Hobbs Act limitations period for judicial review. 482 U.S. at 284, 107 S.Ct. at 2368.