The two questions certified to the Virginia Supreme Court by the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] If not, would the statute be complied with if the store’s policy were announced or otherwise manifested to the public?
American Booksellers Ass’n, 484 U.S. at -, 108 S.Ct. at 643.
The Supreme Court of Virginia held that none of the sixteen books introduced as exhibits in the district court trial were “harmful to juveniles” as that term is defined by Virginia Code § 18.2-390(6)(c), i.e., that “when taken as a whole, [such books are] lacking in serious literary, artistic, political or scientific value for juveniles.” Commonwealth v. American Booksellers Ass’n, 236 Va. 168, 372 S.E.2d 618, 624 (1988).