Payonk v. HMW Industries, Inc.
[…] We are also aware that the legislative intent of ERISA was not to assure the sanctity of early retirement expectations, but to safeguard accrued retirement benefits. Bencivenga v. Western Pa. Teamsters, 763 F.2d 574 (3d Cir.1985). Here, all accrued benefits were preserved for those enrolled in the Wallace-Metals plans.

. 29 U.S.C. § 1341 (1986). Termination of single-employer plans, provides in pertinent part:

(a) General rules governing single-employer plan termination
******
(2) 60-day notice of intent to terminate
Not less than 60 days before the proposed termination date of a standard termination under subsection (b) of this section or a distress termination under subsection (c) of this section, the plan administrator shall provide to each affected party (other than the corporation in the case of a standard termination) a written notice of intent to terminate stating that such termination is intended and the proposed termination date. The written notice shall include any related additional information required in regulations of the corporation.

. 29 U.S.C. § 1344(d)(3)(C) (1987) reads in relevant part as follows:

For purposes of this paragraph, each person who is, as of the termination date
(i) a participant under the plan, or
(ii) an individual who has received, during the 3-year period ending with the termination date, a distribution from the plan of such individual’s entire nonforfeitable benefit in the form of a single sum distribution in accordance with section 1053(e) of this title or in the form of irrevocable commitments purchased by the plan from an insurer to provide such nonforfeitable benefit,

shall be treated as a participant with respect to the termination, if all or part of the nonforfeitable benefit with respect to such person is or was attributable to participants’ mandatory contributions (referred to in subsection (a)(2) of this section).