Payonk v. HMW Industries, Inc.
[…] I would hold that where, as here, the decision to terminate was definite and the fiduciaries knew that the participants were withdrawing their contributions on a belief that the Plan would continue and without knowledge that they could share in the distribution of surplus assets, the fiduciaries breached their duty by remaining silent and failing to inform the Plan participants of a material fact, i.e., termination, which would permit the partic*239ipants to make an informed choice with respect to their interest in the plan.

For these reasons, I respectfully dissent.

. 29 U.S.C.A. § 1104 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Prudent man standard of care
(1) Subject to sections 1103(c) and (d), 1342, and 1344 of this title, a fiduciary shall *234discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and—
(A) for the exclusive purpose of:
(i) providing benefits for participants and their beneficiaries; and
(ii) defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan;
(B) with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims; ....

. The majority opinion refers to the 1986 and 1987 amendments to ERISA and notes that if the law had been in effect at the time HMW planned the termination, Payonk and his class would have participated in the distribution of the surplus.