In pertinent part, 28 U.S.C. § 1821 provides as follows:
[…] Cf. FDIC v. Philadelphia Gear Corp., 476 U.S. 426, 437, 106 S.Ct. 1931, 1937, 90 L.Ed.2d 428 (1986) (“When the statute giving rise to the longstanding interpretation has been reenacted without pertinent change, the ‘congressional failure to revise or repeal the agency’s interpretation is persuasive evidence that the interpretation is the one intended by Congress.’ ” (quoting NLRB v. Bell Aerospace, 416 U.S. 267, 275, 94 S.Ct. 1757, 1762, 40 L.Ed.2d 134 (1974)). Moreover, since the 1978 amendment, other courts have rejected the appellants’ interpretation of § 1821, United States v. Garmany, 762 F.2d 929, 933 n. 2 (11th Cir.1985); In re Grand Jury Matter, 697 F.2d at 104, as has the Department of Justice Regulations. See 28 C.F.R. § 21.4(d) (pub*1346lished May 1, 1986) (“A witness in custody for purposes other than 18 U.S.C. 3149 [now § 3144] is ineligible to receive the attendance and subsistence fees provided by this section.”).
Other compelling reasons support the view that incarcerated prisoner witnesses should not receive fees for their appearances.