In pertinent part, 28 U.S.C. § 1821 provides as follows:
[…] The issue presented in these consolidated appeals is whether appellants, who are incarcerated for criminal offenses, either in federal or state institutions, are entitled to witness fees pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1821 for testifying in separate criminal proceedings before a federal court or grand jury. We hold that they are not, and therefore affirm the judgments from which these appeals were taken.1
In pertinent part, 28 U.S.C. § 1821 provides as follows:
“(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, a witness in attendance at any court of the United States, or before a United States Magistrate, or before any person authorized to take his deposition pursuant to any rule or order of a court of the United States, shall be paid the fees and allowances provided by this section.
(b) A witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $30 per day for each day’s attendance. A witness shall also be paid the attendance fee for the time necessarily occupied in going to and returning from the place of attendance at the beginning and end of such attendance or at any time during such attendance.
(d)(1) A subsistence allowance shall be paid to a witness (other than a witness who is incarcerated) when an overnight stay is required at the place of attendance because such place is so far removed from the residence of such witness as to prohibit return thereto from day to day.
*1345(4) When a witness is detained pursuant to section 3149 of title 18 for want of security for his appearance, he shall be entitled for each day of detention when not in attendance at court, in addition to his subsistence, to the daily attendance' fee provided by subsection (b) of this section.”
Appellants contend that the plain language of subsections (a)(1) and (b) mandate the payment of attendance fees to a witness, regardless of whether or not that person is incarcerated.