dissenting:
[…] Moreover, although I do not quarrel with the majority’s policy concerns, those arguments must be addressed to Congress rather than this court. We have no authority to modify the plain language of a statute based upon what we wished it said: “[N]o matter how unwise or unsatisfactory the ... [statutory provision], the Constitution provides no license to impose ... [other terms] we might think fair and just. That task belongs to Congress, not to us.” Hurtado v. United States, 410 U.S. 578, 591, 93 S.Ct. 1157, 1165, 35 L.Ed.2d 508 (1973). Accordingly, I dissent.
The language of 28 U.S.C. § 1821 is clear and unambiguous. Subsection (a)(1) provides that “a witness in attendance at any court of the United States ... shall be paid the fees and allowances provided by this section.” (Emphasis added.) Nothing in the statute states that “a witness” excludes witnesses who happen to be prisoners.'
If there were any doubt as to whether “a witness” includes incarcerated witnesses, subsection (d)(1) settles the matter.