We vacate the judgment of the district court and remand with instructions to dismiss the complaint.
[…] This is so because section 21 “was not intended to require banks to abandon an accepted banking practice that was subjected to regulation under § 16.” ICI, 450 U.S. at 63, 101 S.Ct. at 985; see also Bankers Trust I, 468 U.S. at 149, 104 S.Ct. at 2985 (“§ 16 and § 21 seek to draw the same line”).
The language of section 21 supports this approach. The section imposes restrictions on those “engaged in the business of issuing, underwriting, selling, or distributing ... stocks, bonds, debentures, notes, or other securities.” 12 U.S.C. § 378(a)(1). The section then contains two provisos. The first is that the section “shall not prohibit national banks ... from dealing in, underwriting, purchasing, and selling investment securities, or issuing securities, to the extent permitted to national banking associations by the provisions of section 24 of this title [section 16 of the Glass-Stea-gall Act].” Id. The second proviso states that “nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as affecting in any way such right as any bank ... may otherwise possess to sell, without recourse or agreement to repurchase, obligations evidencing loans on real estate.”