We vacate the judgment of the district court and remand with instructions to dismiss the complaint.
[…] Id.
In addition to these “line-drawing” sections of the Glass-Steagall Act, also of importance here is 12 U.S.C. § 371(a) (1982), which was amended by the Garn-St Germain Depository Institutions Act of 1982, Pub.L. No. 97-320, Title IV, § 403(a), 96 Stat. 1469, 1510, to provide that “[a]ny national banking association may make, arrange, purchase or sell loans or extensions of credit secured by liens on interests in real estate, subject to such terms, conditions, and limitations as may be prescribed by the Comptroller of the Currency by order, rule, or regulation.”
D. The Comptroller’s Decision
As it is the decision of the Comptroller that is at issue here, we review that decision in some detail.