We vacate the judgment of the district court and remand with instructions to dismiss the complaint.
[…] Thus, the issues concerning the definitions of “securities” and “underwriting” only become relevant if the activity constitutes the “business of dealing in securities and stock.” If the activity constitutes the “business of banking,” then the Glass-Steagall Act prohibitions SIA claims are violated here do not apply.
The Comptroller correctly concluded that SPN Bank has the express power under the national banking laws to sell its mortgage loans. In 1982, Congress amended 12 U.S.C. § 371(a) to provide that “[a]ny national banking association may make, arrange, purchase or sell loans or extensions of credit secured by liens on interests in real estate, subject to such terms, conditions, and limitations as may be prescribed by the Comptroller of the Currency by order, rule, or regulation.”