. Specifically, the class as certified includes California residents or landowners who "(1) have succeeded or will succeed to real property through right of survivorship upon the death of a Medi-Cal recipient; (2) have been or will be subject to a claim pursuant to Welfare & Inst. Code § 14009.5 for recoupment or recovery from said property of Medi-Cal benefits correctly paid to the decedent.”
.Indeed, even the language of the California statute itself distinguishes between “the estate of the decedent" and property that passes by way of "distribution or survival." Cal.Welf. & Inst. Code § 14009.5 (authorizing Department to "claim against the estate of the decedent, or *1007against any recipient of the property of that decedent by distribution or survival an amount equal to the [Medi-Cal] payments received").
. The number who have entered into joint tenancies to avoid recoupment of Medi-Cal benefits would seem to be negligible at present, however, given the fact that the California statute as written does not allow joint tenants to escape recovery.