Mrs. C. ex rel. J.C. v. Wheaton
[…] See, e.g., Burr I, 863 F.2d at 1075. Accordingly, we do not reach the question whether an award of compensatory education under .the EHA on these facts runs afoul of the Eleventh Amendment. See Burr II, 888 F.2d at 259 (affirming such an award subsequent to Muth, in part because the relief was “prospective in nature, and any effect on the state treasury would be ancillary to such relief and therefore permissible under the Eleventh Amendment”).

We reverse the judgment of the district court and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

. Section 10-94g(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides:

(a) When in the opinion of the commissioner of education or a designee of said commissioner, a child may require special education and the parent or guardian of such child is unknown or unavailable or such child is a ward of the state, the commissioner or a des-ignee of said commissioner shall appoint a surrogate parent who shall represent such child in the educational decision-making process.

. Section 17 — 419(d) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides in relevant part:

[A]ny person already under the care and supervision of the commissioner of the department of children and youth services who has passed his eighteenth birthday but has not yet reached his twenty-first birthday, may be permitted to remain voluntarily under the supervision of the commissioner, provided said commissioner, in his discretion determines that such person would benefit from further care and support from the department of children and youth services.

. This holding does not conflict with the right of the Commissioner to terminate an 18- to 21-year old’s placement if the Commissioner in his discretion determines that the student would not benefit from the state’s further care and support. See note 2 supra.