AmeriFirst Home Improvement Finance Co. v. Kile
[…] Although appellants moved for a 54(b) certification, the motion was brought after filing this appeal, and the trial court held it had no jurisdiction to enter further orders.  Moreover, the underlying claims and posture of the declaratory judgment action would have made the entry of an order under N.D.R.Civ.P. 54(b) improvident in any event.  I would dismiss the appeal.

[¶31] Carol Ronning Kapsner

VandeWalle, Chief Justice, dissenting.

[¶32] I respectfully dissent.

[¶33] Section 32-23-06, N.D.C.C., clearly requires the court to “enter a declaratory judgment or decree in an action brought by or against an insurance company to determine liability of the insurance company to the insured to defend, or duty to defend, although the insured’s liability for the loss may not have been determined.”  The reason for and the legislative history of the provision is discussed in Blackburn, Nickels & Smith, Inc. v. Nat’l Farmers Union Prop. & Cas. Co. , 452 N.W.2d 319 (N.D. 1990).