AmeriFirst Home Improvement Finance Co. v. Kile
[…] The reason for and the legislative history of the provision is discussed in Blackburn, Nickels & Smith, Inc. v. Nat’l Farmers Union Prop. & Cas. Co. , 452 N.W.2d 319 (N.D. 1990).  The majority opinion concludes the order granting partial summary judgment was not intended to be a final order or final determination on the merits and is not appealable under N.D.C.C. § 28-27-02.  But, N.D.C.C. § 32-23-01 provides:  

No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for.   The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.  (emphasis supplied)    

[¶34] The finality pronouncement in N.D.C.C. § 32-23-01, when read with the directive in N.D.C.C. § 32-23-06, are alone sufficient and, I believe, intended to make the declaratory judgment immediately appealable.