AmeriFirst Home Improvement Finance Co. v. Kile
[…] Central Power Elec. Coop., Inc. v. C-K, Inc. , 512 N.W.2d 711, 714 (N.D. 1994).  In Mann , we explained:

“First, the order appealed from must meet one of the statutory criteria of appealability set forth in NDCC § 28-27-02.  If it does not, our inquiry need go no further and the appeal must be dismissed.  If it does, then Rule 54(b), NDRCivP, must be complied with.  If it is not, we are without jurisdiction.”

Mann , at ¶ 7 (quoting Dietz v. Kautzman , 2004 ND 164, ¶ 6, 686 N.W.2d 110).

[¶12] The appellants have not cited any provisions of N.D.C.C. § 28-27-02, which they claim authorizes their appeal.  Section 28-27-02, N.D.C.C., provides:

“The following orders when made by the court may be carried to the supreme court:

1. An order affecting a substantial right made in any action, when such order in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken;

2. A final order affecting a substantial right made in special proceedings or upon a summary application in an action after judgment;

3. An order which grants, refuses, continues, or modifies a provisional remedy, or grants, refuses, modifies, or dissolves an injunction or refuses to modify or dissolve an injunction, whether such injunction was issued in an action or special proceeding or pursuant to the provisions of section 35-22-04, or which sets aside or dismisses a writ of attachment for irregularity;

4. An order which grants or refuses a new trial or which sustains a demurrer;

5. An order which involves the merits of an action or some part thereof;

6. An order for judgment on application therefor on account of the frivolousness of a demurrer, answer, or reply;  or

7. An order made by the district court or judge thereof without notice is not appealable, but an order made by the district court after a hearing is had upon notice which vacates or refuses to set aside an order previously made without notice may be appealed to the supreme court when by the provisions of this chapter an appeal might have been taken from such order so made without notice, had the same been made upon notice.”

[¶13] In Sime v. Tvenge Assocs. Architects & Planners, P.C. , 488 N.W.2d 606, 608 n.1 (N.D. 1992), we said that to avoid a longstanding policy against piecemeal appeals, we would not entertain appeals under N.D.C.C. § 28-27-02 from orders that were not meant to be final.