United States v. Harrell
[…] Levine v. United States, - U.S. -, 110 S.Ct. 3284, 111 L.Ed.2d 792 (1990).

. District Court, at 5-6.

. 311 U.S. 377, 406 & n. 19, 61 S.Ct. 291, 298 & n. 19, 85 L.Ed.2d 243 (1940).

. Id. at 408, 61 S.Ct. at 299.

. The Daniel Ball, 77 U.S. (10 Wall.) 557, 563, 19 L.Ed. 999 (1870).

.33 C.F.R. § 329.4. In defining “navigable waters of the United States," the Corps' regulations further provide,

[a] waterbody which was navigable in its natural or improved state, or which was susceptible of reasonable improvement (as discussed in § 329.8(b) of this Part) retains its character as “navigable in law" even though it is not presently used for commerce, or is presently incapable of use because of changed conditions or the presence of obstructions.

33 C.F.R. § 329.9(a). And, "[n]avigability also may be found in a waterbody’s susceptibility for use in its ordinary condition or by reasonable improvement to transport interstate commerce." Id. at § 329.9(b). Plaintiffs offered no proof regarding the susceptibility of Lewis Creek, with reasonable improvements, to becoming navigable.

. Economy Light and Power Co. v.