United States v. Harrell
[…] The Alabama Supreme Court, in Hood v. Murphy,43 held that the State does not own the “bed and bottom” of non-navigable streams; thus, notwithstanding section 9-11-80(a), the public has “no right of fishery in the waters as they go through such land.” 44 Simply stated, the state does not own non-navigable waters, and the public has no right of access. Thus, because Lewis Creek is non-navigable, appellants have no right of access.

III. Conclusion

For the foregoing reasons, we AFFIRM the decision of the district court.

. 33 U.S.C. § 403 provides:

The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is prohibited; and it shall not be lawful to build or commence the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin, boom, weir, breakwater, bulkhead, jetty, or other structures in any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or other water of the United States, outside established harbor lines, or where no harbor lines have been established, except on plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army; and it shall not be lawful to excavate or fill, or in any manner to alter or modify the course, location, condition, or capacity of, any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, lake, harbor of refuge, or inclosure within the limits of any breakwater, or of the channel of *1039any navigable water of the United States, unless the work has been recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army prior to beginning the same.

. United States v. Wilson, 894 F.2d 1245, 1254 (11th Cir.), cert. denied sub nom. Levine v. United States, - U.S. -, 110 S.Ct. 3284, 111 L.Ed.2d 792 (1990).

. District Court, at 5-6.

. 311 U.S. 377, 406 & n. 19, 61 S.Ct. 291, 298 & n. 19, 85 L.Ed.2d 243 (1940).

. Id. at 408, 61 S.Ct. at 299.