United States v. Harrell
[…] Brief for the United States and the United States Corps of Engineers, at 42.

. 33 U.S.C. § 1344. For example, the regulations defining "waters of the United States” under the Clean Water Act specifically provide that such areas include "non-navigable" intrastate waters whose use or misuse could affect interstate commerce.” 40 Fed.Reg. 31320 (1975).

. Section 329.14(a) provides in pertinent part: "Although conclusive determinations of navigability can be made only by federal Courts, those made by federal agencies are nevertheless accorded substantial weight by the courts.”

. District Court, at 8. 33 C.F.R. § 329.14(b) sets out in detail the procedure to be followed in making a determination whether a waterbody is navigable.

. Ala.Code § 9-ll-80(a).

. See, District Court, at 22-23.

. 231 Ala. 408, 165 So. 219 (1936).

.Id. at 408, 165 So. at 220.