The employer or carrier may also be represented ... in the discretion of the administrative law judge.” Id. at § 702.416.
Neither Section 7 of the Act nor the regulations assign the burden of proof at the administrative hearing. However, for the following reasons we find that the burden is on the physician claiming that his charges are within the prevailing community rates. As the Board properly noted, under section 702.415 a party may request an administrative hearing pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 556. Therefore, subsection (d) of that provision, which states “Except as otherwise provided by statute, the proponent of a rule or order has the burden of proof”, is applicable. This placing of the burden of proof is consistent with the traditional common law rule, noted by the administrative law judge, that the proponent — the one who seeks to establish the affirmative of an issue — carries the burden of proof. Selma, Rome & C. Railroad v.