Newport News Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co. v. Loxley
[…] As a threshold matter, we hold that the administrative law judge erroneously placed the burden of proof on Dr. Loxley to establish that his fees do not exceed the prevailing community charges. While Section 7 of the Act does not directly address the question of the burden of proof in fee disputes, Section 702.415 of the regulations, 20 C.F.R. § 702.415, provides for the right to a hearing pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 556. Thus, our disposition of the burden of proof issue under Section 7 and the applicable regulations must be consistent with 5 U.S.C. § 556(d), which provides, in pertinent part, that “[ejxcept as otherwise provided by statute, the proponent of a rule *523or order has the burden of proof.” In the case at bar, employer is the proponent of an order ruling that Dr. Loxley’s medical fees exceed the prevailing community charges, and, thus, employer bears the burden of proof with respect to this issue. See generally 5 U.S.C. § 556(d); 33 U.S.C. § 907(a), (b), (g) (Supp.