DECISION
[…] See Christianson v. Colt Industries Operating Corp., 486 U.S. 800, 818, 108 S.Ct. 2166, 2178, 100 L.Ed.2d 811 (1988) (on concluding lack of jurisdiction, court cannot decide the merits but is limited to dismissing or transferring the case).
In sum, we need not and do not decide whether Cruz’ reprisal or “discrimination” claim may be decided in another forum or in which forum it might be decided; we hold only that it cannot be decided by the Board in a case over which the Board never acquired jurisdiction.
AFFIRMED.
. 5 U.S.C. § 7512 reads in pertinent part:
This subchapter applies to—
(1) a removal:
(2) a suspension for more than 14 days;
(3) a reduction in grade;
(4) a reduction in pay; and
(5) a furlough of 30 days or less;
. A broad range of subject matter, none of it relevant here, is set forth as within the Board’s jurisdiction in 5 C.F.R. Sections 1201.2 and 1201.3(a)(4) — (19) and 1201.3(b).
. 5 U.S.C. § 7702 reads in pertinent part: