United States v. Bayshore Associates, Inc.
[…] We have previously held that the actual effect of an order, rather than the district court’s characterization of it, shall be considered on appeal. American Motors Corp. v. FTC, 601 F.2d 1329, 1331-32 (6th Cir.), cert. denied, 444 U.S. 941, 100 S.Ct. 294, 62 L.Ed.2d 307 (1979). Thus, for the purposes of this appeal we will treat this order as a preliminary injunction.

The government argues that our jurisdiction to review the district court’s preliminary injunction is discretionary. We disagree.

Although the general rule is that an appellate court can review only final judgments, 28 U.S.C. § 1292(a)(1) creates an exception for interlocutory orders. Section 1292(a) provides that “the courts of appeals shall have jurisdiction of appeals from: (1) Interlocutory orders of the district courts ... granting, continuing, modifying, refusing or dissolving injunctions, or refusing to dissolve or modify injunc-tions_” The preliminary injunction issued by the district court in the present case falls precisely within the ambit of the statutory language.