OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] We note that clause (i) of the bar refers to “any depository institution for which the Corporation has been appointed receiver.” We believe that clause (ii) in using the phrase “such institution” clearly refers back to clause (i), and specifically to the depository institutions to which clause (i) applies. It is clear that all three banks involved in this case are “depository institutions” within the meaning of this language. Under the Federal Deposit Insurance (“FDI”) Act, as amended by FIRREA, “depository institution” is defined as “any bank or savings association.” 12 U.S.C.A. § 1813(c)(1) (West 1989). A “savings association” is defined as, inter alia, “any Federal savings association,” id. § 1813(b)(1)(A), which in turn is defined as “any Federal savings association or Federal savings bank which is chartered under section 1464 of this title.” Id. § 1813(b)(2).
The record reveals that both City Savings Bank and City Savings were chartered by the Director of OTS pursuant to its authority under section 5(a)(2) of the FDI Act, as amended by FIRREA, 12 U.S.C.A. § 1464(a)(2) (West Supp.1991).