OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The language and placement of the latter provision indicate that it is related to and flows from the provision barring termination, and for that reason we read it together with that provision to bar termination.
. No party challenges the right under ERISA of an employer to take steps toward terminating a plan. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 1341. We note that under ERISA it is the plan administrator who carries the obligations with respect to termination. See, e.g., id.
. The legislative history to FIRREA shows that Congress intended § 1821(j) to have the same effect as 12 U.S.C. § 1464(d)(6)(C) (1988). See H.Rep. No. 101-54(1), 101st Cong., 1st Sess. 334, reprinted in 1989 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin. News 86, 130. That section, now amended by FIRREA, see 12 U.S.C.A. § 1464(d)(2)(G) (West Supp.1991), stated "Except as otherwise provided ... no court may ... restrain or affect the exercise of powers or functions of a conservator or receiver.”
.We emphasize that our ruling involves the application of § 1821(j) to a portion of this injunction, and we express no opinion as to the general scope of the language of that provision.