Ace Check Cashing, Inc. v. Aetna Casualty & Surety Co.
[…] In re Insurance Antitrust Litigation, 723 F.Supp. at 490. We are free to review this legal conclusion de novo. It is not consistent with this opinion. The plaintiffs’ basic theory is maintainable. On remand of the case to the district court, the plaintiffs should be afforded the opportunity to amend.

Comity

A statute enacted in 1982 declares that the Sherman Act “shall not apply to conduct involving trade or commerce (other than import trade or import commerce) with foreign nations.” Foreign Trade Antitrust Improvement Act of 1982, 15 U.S.C. § 6a (the FTAIA). But the statute immediately adds, “unless (1) such conduct has a direct, substantial, and reasonably foreseeable effect (A) on trade or commerce which is not trade or commerce with foreign nations .... ” Id. The defendants contended *932in the district court that the FTAIA barred the plaintiffs because the conduct complained of in the London reinsurance claims related to commerce that was “wholly foreign commerce.”