Ace Check Cashing, Inc. v. Aetna Casualty & Surety Co.
[…] Id. at 605, 102 S.Ct. at 3268.

The McCarran-Ferguson Act Defense

The district court dismissed the claims of the plaintiffs because of the McCarran-Ferguson Act immunity of the defendants. We look at the plaintiffs’ allegations, accepting them as the district court did as true, to see if McCarran immunity is present.

The McCarran-Ferguson Act provides that no act of Congress “shall be construed to invalidate” any state law enacted “for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance.” 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b) (1988). Two relevant exceptions are added: The Sherman Act “shall be applicable to the business of insurance to the extent that such business is not regulated by State law.” Id. Moreover, “Nothing contained in this chapter shall render the said Sherman Act inapplicable to any agreement to boycott, coerce, or intimidate, or act of boycott, coercion, or intimidation.” Id. § 1013(b).