Hartford Fire Insurance v. California
[…] See post, at 808 (describing South-Eastern Underwriters as involving a “boycott, by primary insurers, of competitors who refused to join their price-fixing conspiracy”).

Fourth, although a necessary element, “concerted activity” is not, by itself, sufficient for a finding of “boycott” under §3(b). Were this the case, we recognized in Barry, §3(b) might well “ ‘devour the broad antitrust immunity bestowed by § 2(b)/ ” 438 U. S., at 545, n. 18 (quoting id., at 559 (Stewart, J., dissenting)), since every “contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce,” 15 U. S. C. § 1, involves “concerted activity.”