Title IV-E mandates that the United States pay only for expenses incurred under a “plan approved by the Secretary,” 42 U.S.C. § 671(a), not for all expenses incurred in foster care programs. Thus, a state that administered a program substantively complying with Title IV-E but did not submit a plan would be entitled to no funds at all. This provision provides legislative recognition of the United States’ interest in determining compliance by states with reasonable accounting standards before disbursing large sums of money. 42 U.S.C. § 674(a)(3) requires HHS to reimburse states for half of all administrative expenses, but that provision also applies only to costs “found necessary by the Secretary for the proper and efficient administration of the State plan.” Until 1985, the higher administrative expenses calculated by SSTS were not part of the CAP; nor has Maryland made a case under 45 C.F.R. § 95.515 *157that they should be recaptured retroactively.
V.
We have found that HHS’ regulation properly implements Title IV-E of the Social Security Act.