HHS determined that its regulation was valid, and that the exception was inapplicable. Maryland appealed the denial of retroactive reimbursements to HHS’ Departmental Appeals Board, and then to the District Court of Maryland.
The district court reversed the Departmental Appeals Board and granted summary judgment in favor of Maryland. It found that 45 C.F.R. § 95.515 was invalid, at least as applied to the facts of this case, because it conflicted with 42 U.S.C. § 1320b-2, which states:
[A]ny claim by a State for payment with respect to an expenditure made during any calendar quarter by the State ... shall be filed (in such form and manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe) within the two-year period which begins on the first day of the calendar quarter immediately following such calendar quarter.
(Emphasis added.) The district court found that the statute allows states to request retroactive adjustments of their reimbursements in the two year period, and that HHS’ regulation impermissibly restricted that right.