Come Big or Stay Home, LLC v. EOG Resources, Inc.
[…] Slawson v. North Dakota Indus. Comm’n , 339 N.W.2d 772, 777 n.4, 779 (N.D. 1983). CBSH has not claimed that the parties leased mineral rights from cotenants.
[¶20] Furthermore, North Dakota law makes it clear that the pooling of separately owned tracts does not create a cotenancy. Section 38-08-09.7, N.D.C.C., provides that “[t]he obligation or liability of the lessee or other owners of the oil and gas rights in the several separately owned tracts for the payment of unit expenses is at all times several and not joint or collective.” Section 38-08-09.8, N.D.C.C., also provides that “[n]othing contained in sections 38-08-09.1 through 38-08-09.16 [addressing pooling and unitization] may be construed to require a transfer to or vesting in the unit of title to the separately owned tracts or leases thereon within the unit area.” The Oklahoma Supreme Court, construing similar statutes governing forced and voluntary pooling, has also recognized that pooling and unitization of separately owned tracts do not create a cotenancy between the several leaseholders. See Tenneco Oil Co. v.