Come Big or Stay Home, LLC v. EOG Resources, Inc.
[…] Id. at 429 (emphasis added). This Court has since held in a case involving “separately owned tracts or interests within a spacing unit” that the statements about cotenancy in Schank are inapplicable where “the parties are not the owners of undivided portions of gas and oil rights in and under the same land.” Slawson v. North Dakota Indus. Comm’n , 339 N.W.2d 772, 777 n.4, 779 (N.D. 1983). CBSH has not claimed that the parties leased mineral rights from cotenants.
[¶20] Furthermore, North Dakota law makes it clear that the pooling of separately owned tracts does not create a cotenancy. Section 38-08-09.7, N.D.C.C., provides that “[t]he obligation or liability of the lessee or other owners of the oil and gas rights in the several separately owned tracts for the payment of unit expenses is at all times several and not joint or collective.”