IN THE OFFICE OF THE
[…] interest equal to the acreage weighted average royalty interest of the
leased tracts within the spacing unit or, at the operator’s election, a
cost-free royalty interest of sixteen percent. The remainder of the
unleased interest must be treated as a lessee or cost-bearing
interest.
(Emphasis added.)
10
[¶29] Sections 38-08-09.1 through 38-08-09.16, N.D.C.C., allow the Industrial
Commission to order the unitization of all interests in a given area for
production. N.D.C.C. § 38-08-09.1 (providing “sections 38-08-09.1 through 38-
08-09.16 are applicable” to utilized management). Section 38-08-09.4,
N.D.C.C., governs the order and plan for the unitization of interests.
Specifically, N.D.C.C. § 38-08-09.4(3), states:
In addition to such other terms, provisions, conditions, and
requirements found by the commission to be reasonably necessary
or proper to effectuate or accomplish the purposes of sections 38-
08-09.1 through 38-08-09.16, and subject to the further
requirements hereof, each such plan of unitization must contain
fair, reasonable, and equitable provisions for:
....
3. The manner in which the unit and the further
development and operation of the unit area shall or may be
financed and the basis, terms, and conditions on which the
cost and expense thereof shall be apportioned among and
assessed against the tracts and interests made chargeable
therewith, including a detailed accounting procedure
governing all charges and credits incident to such operations.
....
(Emphasis added.)
[¶30] Based on the arguments Tank has raised on appeal, we conclude the
specific statutory and constitutional provisions on which Tank relies do not
provide Tank a legal right to an accounting. Section 38-08-07, N.D.C.C., which
relates to pooling, applies in this case. However, N.D.C.C. § 38-08-07 does not
provide for an accounting. Section 38-08-09.4(3), N.D.C.C., relating to
unitization, requires Industrial Commission orders creating a unit under the
provisions of sections 38-08-09.1 through 38-08-09.16 include a detailed plan
of unitization, including detailed accounting procedures. However, Tank did
not demonstrate the Industrial Commission unitized his interests under
sections 38-08-09.1 through 38-08-09.16. Absent a plan of unitization, N.D.C.C.
§ 38-08-09.4(3) does not apply to Tank. Therefore, the district court did not err
by not ordering Petro-Hunt to provide an accounting under N.D.C.C. § 38-08-
09.4(3).
11
2
[¶31] Tank argues the district court erred in concluding Petro-Hunt is not a