IN THE OFFICE OF THE
[…] order. See Come Big or Stay Home, LLC v. EOG Res., Inc., 2012 ND 91, ¶ 18,
816 N.W.2d 80. The court held the lack of a fiduciary relationship between the
parties hindered Tank’s remaining counterclaims. The court concluded that,
because North Dakota law allows Petro-Hunt to assess 100% costs against
Tank’s 84% working interest in the minerals at issue as an unleased mineral
owner, Tank had no right or interest in the money that he claims is improperly
7
held by Petro-Hunt. The court held his equitable counterclaims, therefore,
failed.
[¶22] Tank argues N.D.C.C. § 38-08-08(1) requires just compensation in its use
of the phrase “just and equitable share,” and N.D.C.C. § 38-08-09.4(3) provides
a specific right to an accounting by requiring a unitization plan to “includ[e] a
detailed accounting procedure governing all charges and credits incident to
such operations.” Tank argues his right to an accounting is also based on “any
fiduciary relationship” that exists between Petro-Hunt and the landowners
and on N.D. Const. art. 1, § 9 (“All courts shall be open, and every man for any
injury done him in his lands, goods, person or reputation shall have remedy by