IN THE OFFICE OF THE
[…] its decision is not the product of a rational mental process leading to a reasoned
determination.” Beckstrand, at ¶ 10.
[¶38] In Come Big or Stay Home, 2012 ND 91, ¶¶ 20-21, this Court held the
district court did not err in granting summary judgment on the fiduciary duty
claim against defendant EOG Resources because CBSH, as the mineral or
leasehold interest owner, could not establish a breach of fiduciary duty. We
explained:
North Dakota law makes it clear that the pooling of separately
owned tracts does not create a cotenancy. Section 38-08-09.7,
N.D.C.C., provides that “[t]he obligation or liability of the lessee or
other owners of the oil and gas rights in the several separately
owned tracts for the payment of unit expenses is at all times
several and not joint or collective.” Section 38-08-09.8, N.D.C.C.,
also provides that “[n]othing contained in sections 38-08-09.1
through 38-08-09.16 . . . may be construed to require a transfer to
or vesting in the unit of title to the separately owned tracts or
leases thereon within the unit area.”