IN THE OFFICE OF THE
[…] district court did not err in granting summary judgment on the fiduciary duty
claim against defendant EOG Resources because CBSH, as the mineral or
leasehold interest owner, could not establish a breach of fiduciary duty. We
explained:
North Dakota law makes it clear that the pooling of separately
owned tracts does not create a cotenancy. Section 38-08-09.7,
N.D.C.C., provides that “[t]he obligation or liability of the lessee or
other owners of the oil and gas rights in the several separately
owned tracts for the payment of unit expenses is at all times
several and not joint or collective.” Section 38-08-09.8, N.D.C.C.,
also provides that “[n]othing contained in sections 38-08-09.1
through 38-08-09.16 . . . may be construed to require a transfer to
or vesting in the unit of title to the separately owned tracts or
leases thereon within the unit area.” The Oklahoma Supreme
Court, construing similar statutes governing forced and voluntary
pooling, has also recognized that pooling and unitization of
separately owned tracts do not create a cotenancy between the
several leaseholders. See Tenneco Oil Co. v. District Court of the