IN THE OFFICE OF THE
[…] in context and according to the rules of grammar, giving meaning
and effect to every word, phrase, and sentence. N.D.C.C. §§ 1-02-
9
03 and 1-02-38(2). We construe statutes to give effect to all of their
provisions, so that no part of the statute is rendered inoperative or
superfluous. N.D.C.C. § 1-02-38(2) and (4).
Kutcka, at ¶ 6 (quoting Ackre v. Chapman & Chapman, P.C., 2010 ND 167,
¶ 10, 788 N.W.2d 344 (citations omitted)).
[¶28] Under N.D.C.C. § 38-08-07, the North Dakota Industrial Commission
may create spacing units and force pool interests in the spacing units under
N.D.C.C. § 38-08-08. Section 38-08-08(1), N.D.C.C., provides in relevant part:
When two or more separately owned tracts are embraced within a
spacing unit, or when there are separately owned interests in all
or a part of the spacing unit, then the owners and royalty owners
thereof may pool their interests for the development and operation
of the spacing unit. In the absence of voluntary pooling, the
commission upon the application of any interested person shall
enter an order pooling all interests in the spacing unit for the
development and operations thereof. Each such pooling order must
be made after notice and hearing, and must be upon terms and
conditions that are just and reasonable, and that afford to the
owner of each tract or interest in the spacing unit the opportunity
to recover or receive, without unnecessary expense, that owner’s just
and equitable share. Operations incident to the drilling of a well
upon any portion of a spacing unit covered by a pooling order must
be deemed, for all purposes, the conduct of such operations upon
each separately owned tract in the drilling unit by the several
owners thereof. That portion of the production allocated to each
tract included in a spacing unit covered by a pooling order must,
when produced, be deemed for all purposes to have been produced
from such tract by a well drilled thereon. . . . An unleased mineral
interest pooled after July 31, 2009, is entitled to a cost-free royalty
interest equal to the acreage weighted average royalty interest of the
leased tracts within the spacing unit or, at the operator’s election, a
cost-free royalty interest of sixteen percent. The remainder of the
unleased interest must be treated as a lessee or cost-bearing
interest.
(Emphasis added.)
10
[¶29] Sections 38-08-09.1 through 38-08-09.16, N.D.C.C., allow the Industrial
Commission to order the unitization of all interests in a given area for
production. N.D.C.C. § 38-08-09.1 (providing “sections 38-08-09.1 through 38-